Dazzling display by Rugby athletes at Cross Country Championships - The Rugby Observer
Online Editions

12th Aug, 2022

Dazzling display by Rugby athletes at Cross Country Championships

Steve Carpenter 6th Jan, 2016 Updated: 27th Oct, 2016

RUGBY & Northampton kicked off the New Year in style by winning five individual titles and five team titles at the Northants AA Cross Country Championships held at a very muddy West Glebe Park on the first weekend of 2016.

The under-17 men achieved a clean sweep of the medals, with Joshua Lay clinching the title in 24 minutes and 27 seconds over the 6km course in Corby. The victorious squad was completed by silver medal winner James Wizard in 25.43 and Cameron Roberts who in third on 26.06.

Adam Searle recorded a six-second success over club-mate Adam Caulfield in the under-15 boys race with a time of 19.40, before Matthew Chronicle closed off the winning trio in fourth spot by completing the 5km course in 20.30.

Those fantastic positions were matched in the under-11 boys 2km event with the title going to Finlay Heard in 9.09, eight seconds ahead of Arthur Tilt who took second spot. Louis Starr recorded a time of 9.51 to earn fourth place and yet another team victory.

Molly Williams successfully defended her title in the under-13 girls race. She covered the 3km course in 13.42, which also contributed to another team triumph and Williams was ably backed up by Grace Hughes (third – 14.23) and Claudia Searle (fifth – 14.36).

Amy Walker (23.20), Poppy Carmichael (24.18 ) and Lucy Stevens (24.53) finished second, third and fourth respectively in the under-15 girls competition over 5km, to win the fifth and final team gold at the event.

There was further individual success with the under-20 women’s title being won in convincing fashion by Emma Bond, who dashed around the 6km course in 27.31.

R&N also had three silver medal winning teams, one coming courtesy of the under-11 girls as Olivia Williams won individual silver with a time of 10.05 over 2km. Her team mates were Alice Bennett in fifth (10.57) and Lucie Caulfield in eighth (11.21).

In the 3km under-13 boys race, Louis Buttrick was timed at 13.26 to take fourth position, before Noah Bennett (sixth – 13.52) and Harry Boynton (eighth – 14.21) joined him across the line to clinch the runners-up spot.

The senior men had to compete over a 10km three-lap course of the park and the R&N squad failed to hold on to their title after narrowly losing out by just eight points to Corby AC.

However, William Gardner clinched a bronze medal to lead home the club for the second successive year in a time of 38.20.

The senior women were led home by the aforementioned Junior Champion Emma Bond in third place, and they clinched a bronze medal with help from Bethan Goddard (seventh – 29.48) and Robyn Thorman (14th – 32.11).

Two athletes from the club contested the under-17 women’s 5km, with Emer Wintsch crossing the line in fifth, clocking 24.12, and Rhian Williams placing 13th in 31.56.

Property Finder 24/7

Search for properties in Worcestershire, Warwickshire and the West Midlands.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Digital Advertising

Advertise on the Rugby Observer to boost your online presence.

Recruitment

Find a career you'll love with our free career finder website.