Adam Searle leads the way for Rugby at Cross Country Championships - The Rugby Observer
Online Editions

14th Aug, 2022

Adam Searle leads the way for Rugby at Cross Country Championships

Steve Carpenter 2nd Mar, 2016 Updated: 27th Oct, 2016

A SERIES of memorable performances on the national stage helped Rugby & Northampton record two top ten finishes and break a seven-year record at the National Cross Country Championships

The top performer from the 52-strong squad in Derbyshire at Donington Park was under-15 boys runner Adam Searle with the Midlands runner-up completing the 4.5km course in 29th place with an impressive time of 17 minutes and 24 seconds.

Led by Searle’s stellar race, the under-15 boys team clinched ninth spot with Joe Musgrove (17.55), Muss-Ab Hassan (17.57) and Matthew Chronicle (18.34) making up the team.

Going one better were the under-20 women who finished in eighth position at the event. The team’s stand-out performer was Rebecca Leadbeater in 40th spot in a time of 24.52 over the 6km track and she was followed home by Emma Bond in 51st (25:20) and Ciara Moore 29.27.

The senior men broke a seven-year record when they completed their eight-mile race, securing their highest finish since 2009 by taking 44th position.

Robert Male clinched the Senior Mens Club Cross Country title after producing a superb run to finish in 203rd place with 48.46, and was followed by veteran Champion Brendan Moen in 537th (54:02).

The next two over the line were Joe Lantsbery (54.15) and Paul Birch (54.49), while achieving his highest-ever National placing was Nigel Roberts in 637th (55.39) and closing out the six-man scoring team was Vince Carroll (56.22).

Also in action in Saturday’s showpiece was Molly Williams, who led the under-13 girls 3km race with a 42nd-place finish (1457).

Following her home were Neve Satchwell (15.31), Claudia Searle (15.35) and Amelia Dickens (16.04) who combined to earn the quartet 15th overall.

The under-15 girls team also made the top 20 by coming 19th with Amy Walker completing the 4km route in 43rd position (17.48). Abigail Pearce came in next (18.59) and the team was completed by Lucy Stevens (19.12) and Olivia Sheehan (19.57).

A 20th-place finish for the U17 Men was the prize as four R&N athletes completed the 6km race in under 25 mins.

James Wizard was the top man in 126th position (22.53) followed by Cameron Roberts (23.27), Joseph Childs (24.04) and Finn Hutton (24.12).

Harry Boynton was the first Under-13 boys across the line for R&N after completing the 3km course in 14.53 for 174th place.

Noah Bennett just edged out team-mate Michael Corbett by one second, with the former finishing in 202nd on 15.04 and the latter two places adrift. Jake Hope completed the scoring (15.52) to put them in 29th place.

Emer Wintsch was the sole competitor for the club in the under-17 womens event over 5km, but she had a good run to finish in 50th place with 22.14.

And in the under-20 mens 10km race, Ben Musgrove recorded a time of 40.51 for 54th spot, while Jack Bond sealed the Junior Mens club title, clocking 42.15 for 75th place.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need.

Announcements

Weddings, Birthdays, Bereavements, Thank you notices, Marriages and more.

Buy Photos

Buy photos online from the Rugby Observer newspaper.

Recruitment

Find a career you'll love with our free career finder website.